CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Dina Maria Donnelly
Director of International Transportation
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Hydroxy-3, 4-Dihydro-Carbostyril, CAS No. 54197-66-9 from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated December 28, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

6-Hydroxy-3, 4-Dihydro-Carbostyril is a heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms only. It is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division